How Much Does It Cost to Live in Hillcrest Heights, Maryland?
Located in Prince George’s County, Hillcrest Heights is a charming suburb just southeast of Washington, D.C. Its location offers convenient access to the nation’s capital while providing a quieter, suburban lifestyle. With a mix of residential neighborhoods, amenities, and green spaces, it’s an appealing option for families, professionals, and retirees alike. For anyone thinking of making Hillcrest Heights their home, understanding the cost of living is essential.
How Much Does Housing Cost in Hillcrest Heights, Maryland?
On average, homes in Hillcrest Heights cost about $325,000. Single-family homes usually range from $300,000 to $400,000, while townhomes are slightly less expensive, averaging around $275,000. There are some more affordable condominiums in the area, typically priced between $150,000 and $250,000.
Prices can vary depending on the neighborhood. For instance, homes closer to the Suitland Parkway tend to be a bit pricier due to their proximity to transit and shopping centers. Real estate trends suggest that property values in Hillcrest Heights have steadily risen in recent years, reflecting growing demand in the area. For more details, visit Maryland Realtors.
How Much Does It Cost to Rent in Hillcrest Heights, Maryland?
Renters in Hillcrest Heights can expect the following prices: apartments average around $1,350 per month for a one-bedroom, $1,500 for a two-bedroom, and $1,800 for a three-bedroom. Townhomes and larger rental homes typically range from $2,000 to $2,500 monthly.
Popular rental areas include neighborhoods near Iverson Mall and the Southern Avenue Metro Station, where renters enjoy easy access to shopping and public transportation. Rental prices have remained relatively stable recently but tend to increase slightly each year as demand grows.
What Are the Utility Costs in Hillcrest Heights, Maryland?
Typical monthly utility costs in Hillcrest Heights include:
- Electricity and Gas: Around $150 to $180 per month combined. Service is often provided by Pepco and Washington Gas.
- Water and Sewage: Approximately $70 to $90 monthly, with service managed by WSSC Water.
- Internet: High-speed internet costs about $60 to $80 per month, with popular providers like Xfinity and Verizon Fios.
For more details on local utility companies, visit the Maryland Public Service Commission.
What Are the Taxes Like in Hillcrest Heights, Maryland?
In Hillcrest Heights, property tax rates average about 1.29% of assessed home value. For a home worth $300,000, that’s a tax bill of approximately $3,870 per year. Maryland also has a state income tax ranging from 2% to 5.75%, depending on your income level. The state’s sales tax rate is 6%.
For more details on Maryland taxes, visit the Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation.
What Are the Transportation Costs in Hillcrest Heights, Maryland?
Public transportation is a convenient option in Hillcrest Heights. The area is served by the Southern Avenue Metro Station and several Metrobus lines. A one-way trip on the Metro costs between $2.00 and $6.00, depending on the distance, while a monthly Metro pass is around $81.
Gas prices in the area average about $3.60 per gallon, though this fluctuates with market trends. Car insurance rates typically range from $120 to $180 per month, depending on your coverage and driving history. The average commute time in Hillcrest Heights is around 35 minutes, making it manageable for those working in D.C. or nearby.
How Much Do Groceries and Dining Out Cost in Hillcrest Heights?
Grocery shopping in Hillcrest Heights costs about $300 to $400 per month for a single person and $700 to $800 for a family of four. Local options include major chains like Giant and Safeway, as well as several smaller specialty markets.